MSX. Connecting clamps Technopolymer


Description

Main specifications

Standard components

  • MSX-B base: glass-fibre reinforced polyamide based (PA) technopolymer, black colour, matte finish. Fitting by means of a stainless steel M5 cylindrical-head screw with hexagon socket and nut.
  • MSX-C T-shaped clamp: glass-fibre reinforced technopolymer, black colour, matte finish. Fitting by means of stainless steel M5 cylindrical-head screws with hexagon socket and nuts.
  • MSX-TA-TB-TC-TD-TE-TF device clamps: glass-fibre reinforced technopolymer, black colour, matte finish. Fitting by means of a stainless steel M5 cylindrical-head screw with hexagon socket and nut.

General information

Features and applications

The geometry of the holes of MSX. series connecting clamps are designed to fit both tubes with round cross section and tubes with square cross section; the latter prevents the elements from rotating (see Fig. 1).

Assembly instructions

Assembly instructions

  1. Assemble the base by means of 2 M6 cylindrical head screws with hexagon socket (not supplied).
  2. Fit the connecting tube into the hole of the base and clamp it by screwing the set screw. Suggested tightening torque 5Nm.
  3. Insert the connecting tube in the shaped hole of the two-way clamp.
  4. Fit the other connecting tube into the hole of the two-way clamp.
  5. Fit on the connecting tube the proper device clamp, chosen within the six available. After the positioning of the components, clamp them by screwing the set screws. Suggested tightening torque 5Nm.
MSX-B Base.
MSX-B
Filter
Code Description d s Pull out resistance#
[N]
Rotation resistancee#
[Nm]
Weight
440101 MSX.56-B-8-10 10 8 900 4 32
440102 MSX.56-B-10-12 12 10 1000 4.5 31
440103 MSX.56-B-12-14 14 12 1100 5 28
MSX-C Two-way clamp.
MSX-C
Filter
Code Description d s Pull out resistance#
[N]
Rotation resistancee#
[Nm]
Weight
440121 MSX.56-C-8-10 10 8 900 4.5 24
440122 MSX.56-C-10-12 12 10 1000 5 23
440123 MSX.56-C-12-14 14 12 1100 5.5 20
MSX-TA-TB-TC-TD-TE-TF Device clamp.
MSX-TA-TB-TC-TD-TE-TF
Filter
Code Description d s Pull out resistance#
[N]
Rotation resistancee#
[Nm]
Weight
440131 MSX.56-TA-8-10 10 8 900 4 23
440132 MSX.56-TA-10-12 12 10 1000 4.5 22
440133 MSX.56-TA-12-14 14 12 1100 5 21
440135 MSX.56-TB-8-10 10 8 900 4 21
440136 MSX.56-TB-10-12 12 10 1000 4.5 20
440137 MSX.56-TB-12-14 14 12 1100 5 19
440139 MSX.56-TC-8-10 10 8 900 4 25
440140 MSX.56-TC-10-12 12 10 1000 4.5 24
440141 MSX.56-TC-12-14 14 12 1100 5 23
440143 MSX.56-TD-8-10 10 8 900 4 24
440144 MSX.56-TD-10-12 12 10 1000 4.5 23
440145 MSX.56-TD-12-14 14 12 1100 5 22
440147 MSX.56-TE-8-10 10 8 900 4 23
440148 MSX.56-TE-10-12 12 10 1000 4.5 22
440149 MSX.56-TE-12-14 14 12 1100 5 21
440151 MSX.56-TF-8-10 10 8 900 4 24
440152 MSX.56-TF-10-12 12 10 1000 4.5 23
440153 MSX.56-TF-12-14 14 12 1100 5 22